Sunday, 10 September 2017

I miss cosplaying......

Cooked together with the bf for the 2nd time and we made this. Try some stir frying next time

More good food yum yum

And more green bean merchandise

I've drastically cut down on cosplays this year, the first and only time was during cosfest. Basically no more events le cos I'll be overseas during AFA! I thought to myself at the start of the year that I was just going to quietly retire but I really miss cosing.... T__T Felt it especially strongly this afternoon when I was doing my make up to attend chara expo. 

Finding another series that I am passionate about also added feels-- binge watched Diamond is Unbreakable and I LOVE IT! So does the bf and we have already shortlisted some characters to cos lol. I'm re-watching stardust crusaders atm. Another friend also jioed to cos Kurapika. He was in one of my initial cosplans, I even bought his chains and wig but the plan never came to life because me being me, I don't form teams but wait for ppl to jio hahaha this wait for the Kurapika jio took... more than 6 years??! omg Anyways now my costume has arrived and all that's left is to trim the wig and prepare the shoes, and wait for my team to be ready.  
                            
"Mao mao! The condition I set is that you must remain fluffy!"

So yea long story short is that I picked up some plans the past month, really looking forward to them! Shall not spend too much time on props and just focus on looking good. I think that's a reasonable goal to set myself without stressing out too much. Gone are the days I chiong props and costumes. I hope.

Friday, 1 September 2017

Long weekend

I've completed the game... Yanagi's route fell short of expectations but I'm still very happy with the game overall :) My major disappointment was that the final route didn't use the ending song I had grown to love.... and youtube doesn't have that song??!! No matter how I searched. How am I going to listen to it in the future T__T cant be using my PSV all the time right.. Really too bad.......

These macaroons are awesome, especially the blue pink popcorn flavoured one. Will buy again :D I also watched jojo movie last week, before the screening stopped. LOVED IT omg the actors are great and I was very taken with Josuke's actor, his chubby cheeks ahhhhhhhhhh

I yoloed and joined some colleagues for singing after work on tuesday. It was a pub style where we sang in a hall with other tables. Only need to pay for drinks. It was a tuesday night so there was only one other table, and another group mainly playing darts. I sang till suuuuper shiok. At first was abit paiseh cos everyone could hear my singing but I'm quite thick skin when it comes to singing and the place was dark so I got over it after the 2nd song. I sang so much that day, don't need to sing for the rest of the year already. The colleague who jioed me asked his big boss along and at first we were all very ke qi but as the night went on, she got so high and I ended up as her jukebox. Keep saying last song last song but she'll go and dian more songs.... We even made friends with the nice jie jie from the other table who complimented my singing and invited me to go on mon+thurs where there's a live band and can perform sets with them ///// I think this is the closest I can get to becoming a singer hahaha

We only left at 12+ and there's work the next day. My mum was super mad but I just told her my boss likes my singing and didn't want to leave so we all couldn't leave LOL awesome experience but i'd rather not go so often.. or at least limit to fridays only hehe

Ramen at holland V. Yay for long weekend! I slept my friday away, hope can sleep at night

Friday, 25 August 2017

I turned down friday night KTV for this game

cos I was looking forward to spending quality time on the game and the invitation was last minute.. But seriously the game makes me look forward to going home instead of heading out after work. As you can tell, I brought it out with me to play while helping for shoots too haha. Not mentioning the title but spoilers ahead...

There's a recommended playing order but I followed my instincts (or rather I purposely chose the other option for the first few guys just to see what would happen) and got Kei on my first try. His first name is Okazaki and I could only think about the Okazaki fragments lolol do you all still remember bio. Anyways I really enjoyed his route, fell quite hard for him. And Kaji yuki sounded really smooth omg he already has a smooth voice but it's so light and playful here, none of that Eren angst/princey Kakeru, I've never liked his voice more.

It was my first play through and I didn't know the shooting part had a timing set to it. Kept dying and dying which was troubling cos I thought I made all the 'right' decisions, not 100% sure lah cos I didn't use a walkthrough and depended on my instincts. Imagine my relieved when I figured out the reason I kept getting the bad end and finally shot successfully. -__- I had this exact face on when I thought I was finally getting the good end but she got shot again lol turns out it's part of the good end and she survives.

Guai guai followed the order after Kei and went for Enomoto. I like his red tied up hair design and he's such a cute idiot. Imagine wearing an eyepatch not cos he lost it in a fight/during missions but because he respects Date Masamune!!! Wth guy, half your vision for this? Not much romance going on in his route but he was adorable. Laugh die me when they zoomed in on the rice on his face. His shooting stance quite weird hor. and the bullets like going to drop out. The plot was nice in his route, especially the side characters stories and their actions.

Sasazuka was my least favourite route so far, and I think it's going to stay that way cos the last route is Yanagi's and it's the truth route which is usually fulfilling. Sasazuka is such a kudere and I was not impressed with how he treated the heroine like a pet. Not cute by my standards. The first hug also came out of nowhere. The last scene at this particular sentence made me smug cos he finally felt a little dumb LOL I started to appreciate the ending song properly only during his route. It's a very nostalgic tune. His various sad ends were quite sad and real though.. especially the one where he gave the X day message

I put the CGs together but I must have a separate para for Shiraishi. I was expecting good stuff from his route, from my fb friends' reaction to him. Character design wise, he's alright, better than Sasazuka only though lol. Sly and unpredictable but he changes and becomes a sweet heart. This CG felt like the last happy moment before everything went downhill. That wasn't the sad part. Ironically the sad part came from the happy end.... I cried and cried after she woke up, cried throughout the ending song (cos I have feels for the song already) and even more during the post credit scenes. And continued crying during the short story T______T That is not a happy ending please.

On the last route.. very bu sher de to finish again.. same as norn9 last time. But i've been going out often and feel so tired after work that I dont play much. After I get in bed i'll just play until I can't process words anymore and switch the console off. Was hoping to hear Ichigo from Yanagi but none of that haha..

Shared this 21 inch pizza with friends one weekend, and went to bed0k 85 for lots of food the other weekend. YUM

Wednesday, 9 August 2017

Happy Birthday SG!!

Hi everybody, long time no update. I've been meaning to, but never switch on my laptop much.

Let the photos do the talking: First meal cooked with the bf using the air fryer and ingredients bought from sheng shiong! Bai bei! Also visited my labmate's house to see her corgi XD

Went to gardens by the bay last saturday to help out for a shoot and shun bian walk walk. The orchids are beautiful and so vibrant
  

Been chionging period cube cos I bought a new game hehe saw a friend playing it early in august and I knew it was coming to shops already. Last wednesday when walking around, I specially went to TOG and when I saw it on the shelf I gave a small scream and took it immediately, in case someone else comes and takes it while i'm in shock hahaha.

Anyways I've not been posting much about period cube cos I haven't been playing consistently. The characters unfortunately didnt appeal to me much.. Astrum-- nah, Hiroya-- ok ok but very average plot. Libera-- bleh and his plot was bleh too T_T I find him the weakest link in the game. 

Character design wise, Zain of course got my attention he's so dainty and pretty. Plot wise though... urgh. I was all ready to get into his story and be swept off my feet T__T whyyyyy

Radius's route had the best start, though it was another typical route, still enjoyable.

Shiki's route held the true end.... and explained the motives. It was kinda disturbing but putting the disturbing things aside, I was quite taken with him in the end and grew to like his voice along with the character design. Glad I ended the game on this note. The music was good, I enjoyed it better than code realise and hakuouki lol. Norn9 is still my favourite so far.

I immediately started on collar X malice woohoo!! I've also stopped Amnesia for the time being, cos I haven't been on the laptop alot. It's still on my mind and I love that feeling of having games waiting to be played. Given the kind of games I go for, it's just like reading a book, only you get to make your choices and explore different endings.  

Holiday is over.. back to work tmr! 

Sunday, 16 July 2017

Why is time passing so quickly

Helped out with my department audit awareness activity last week. I might be dealing with more of such things in the future as part of my actual work ohoho will share more+ the drama involved when confirmed

More photos of danbo~~

** not a proposal** Went to watch Spiderman with the bf yesterday at Sunt3c. We were walking around la t3ndo before the movie and I spotted this CCS ring for sale! It was quite high up behind the glass panel so I would totally have missed it if the bf didn't ask me to look at the bracelet beside it. This ring and I have a history... I first saw my friend wear it last year/early this year and was already quite smitten, but didn't take any action. Many months later I saw another friend do a live unboxing of her CCS merchandise which included this ring. I couldn't resist anymore-- tried to find it on amiami but as expected, it was out of stock. I even created an account to track the availability. Didn't have high hopes cos the launch was a long time back and they don't always manufacture again.
So I was very happy to see it at the shop! The bf wasn't very taken with the ring, he liked the bracelet more but no lah, the bracelet has no place in my heart. I made a swift decision and bought it before rushing to the cinema XD The movie was alright for me, could have been less draggy but the bf was disappointed because he felt that Spiderman relied too much on the suit lol.
   
The week just flew by, not just weekends. So scary...

Sunday, 9 July 2017

Photo heavy

I promise I'll stop buying lip products in the next 3 months. May not seem like alot but this is more than half of all my make up stuff already.. These glosses were too cute and cheap to resist. The colour payoff is not bad.
Enjoying my amnesia game.. Kent's route is the most romantic so far. Shin's was thrilling, Ikki's was..... I dunno how to describe but not the typical romance. Hahahaha when I first saw this CG, I totally thought Kent looked like an earthworm. On to his bad route and I can start on Toma!

Some mandatory food pictures.. The company had the annual carnival and I tried this thingy called the "dragon's breath" which was sweet and disappears into white gas when chewed on. Was totally smoking out of my nose and mouth when I ate it. Very strange sensation. 

Went to night safari with the bf and his mum and sis yesterday. Had lunch at his place and his mum made sushi! Looked amazing and very yummy also. Have I mentioned that his mum and sisters are very friendly, and the big sis always offers to pay for our food when we eat out together. 

It was our first time at night safari and we had no idea what to expect. The queue was insane lol!! All the tourists were waiting at the gate before it opens at 5.30pm and they rushed in to the ticketing counter to book the tram ride (I think). Anyways was super confused cos I thought I needed to get tickets too. Luckily the corporate pass = member and we could even enter by the member lane. We got on the tram and went for a ride around the safari which took about 40 mins. Then queued for the creatures of the night show which was quite entertaining. Alas the bf is totally not a night person, he got a little grumpy towards the end and could sense his eagerness to get home hahaha. That's what he gets for waking before 7am (by choice) everyday even when there's no work :/

Met the bf in the afternoon today as he was the photog for a shoot and I was so excited because our danbos have finally arrived!!! It was such a long wait OTL had to use sea ship cos the item contains batteries. I bought the plain and orange one while the bf got the amazon one.
 The eyes light up!!!
Hehehe while the cosers got ready, we played with the danbos. I was my usual self aka not especially good at photography and I couldn't do the cuteness justice hahaha

 Ending with a melancholy photo cos monday is coming... hahah

Thursday, 29 June 2017

Caught in the train breakdown but still a good day

I was ridiculously caught in the EW line train disruption yesterday.. Maktub, all because I was going out for dinner and not home. Ended work at an old folk's SAC at bu0na v1st@. If I were going home, I would have taken a straight bus and perhaps avoided it all. But I was planning to go l@ke s1de to wait for the bf. Got on the 2nd train finally but we were all evicted at clement1 station which was like 80% packed. If I were going home, again I could have left and end of story. But no, I was going to minimally Jur0ng E@st. Couldn't squeeze on 3 of the trains and when it was finally my turn to board next, the train dumped all the passengers at Clement1 again -____- When I finally reached JE, the bf who ended work late was already there. 

I also had a slight headache when I got home around 9+

Despite all these, it instantly became a great day because of this:
Finally another SSR after about 2 months. And it's a pretty one, support class :D There's also this event going on where you are entitled to a reward if you draw an SSR you don't already have. Cant wait to see what the reward is XDXD

And because she is a support class, I have good HP amour which is just what she needs. If she were another attacker class, she would need to be sidelined, like my da tian gou because my attack amour are all used by other characters. There's never enough attack amour, sadly.

Also yesterday, my friend helped me take part in the daily kirin kill and whatever little damage I did earned me a 6* slot 6 bao ji amour. This is my very first 6* baoji :D previously I only had 5* ones XD too bad it's not double bao ji but this is good enough! It was a very good day in game ^^

  
I had cotton candy during lunch the past week :D and here's a photo of the PC game I mentioned. It's.... not what I expected, mysterious and occasionally thrilling and... just a different background art style. The CGs are nice still. I'm on my second guy! Missing a CG for Shin.. will google to find out how to get it.